2018 – 2019 Club / Society List

CLUB SPONSOR DAY per MONTH TIME PLACE
Asante Mariamu Club L. Burgos / A. Cordero Tuesday 3:10  3206
Advanced Strategy Club N. Kelley Monday and Friday 3:10 3208
Aid for Incarceration M.Taousakis 1st Tuesday 3:10 2215
ALS Awareness M. Taousakis Every other Monday 3:10 2215
American Sign Language (ASL) Club / Honor Society M. Letts Thursday 3:10 3225
Analyzing Literature Club J. Bruesewitz Tuesday 3:10 OC2
Architecture-Construction-Engineering (ACE) Mentor Program D. Meyer Monday 3:10 2224
Arlington Sister Cities Club J. McCarthy two Wednesday per month 3011
Art Club H. Isobe Thursday 3:10 1123
Animal Welfare & Action Club J. Shapiro 1st & 3rd Monday 3:10 OC-3
Aspiring Illustrators Club M. Kiziroglou Thursdays 3:10 3017
Best Buddies D.  Germosen / E. Andrusko Per Announcement 3:10 Little Theater
Bike Club J. Brodowski / G .Butler Tuesday 3:10 4021
Blogging Club B. Black Monday 3:10 1011
Broadcast A. Nelson Monday – Friday Class 1028
Bass Fishing Club B. Dobson Tuesday 3:10 2206
Black Lives Matter K. Phillips Monday 3:10 2212
Botanical Service Club N. Kelley Tuesday 3:10 3208
CARE Club A. Rehman Tuesday 3:10 Counsel. Conf. Rm.
Chess Club D. Peters Tuesday 3:10 OC-4
Chinese Club J. Luu Wednesday 3:10 2008
Classics Club (Latin Club) N. Kelley Per Announcement 3208
Cloud Watchers Club C. Steury 2nd Tuesday 3:10 3224
Card Magic Club J. Loyd Thursday 3:10  2213
Cancer Education and Action Club K. Phillips 1st Thursday 3:10 2212
Computers for a Cause D. Meyer Monday 3:10 2224
Concussion Awareness Club S. Spicer 1st Wednesday 3:10 1014
Creative Writing Club E.Robbins Every other Tues. 3:10 3008
Do More Club L. Bohn Friday 3:10 4030
Do Something K. Reed TBD 3:10 OC1
DECA  K. Gibson  Tuesday “L-Day” 3:10 4029
Debate: Public Forum J. Siddall Wednesday 3:30 Main Office Conf. Room
Debate Team: Lincoln-Douglas Y. Christian Mon. & Thurs 3:10 Library
Distributing Dignity E. Robbins Monday 3:10 3008
ESports M. Carey 3rd Thursday 3:10 4209
Ethics Behind Science Club C. Vaughan Every other Wed. 3:10 3037
FCCLA C. Taylor 1st & 3rd Thursday 3:10 1318
Environmental Club L. Bohn Every other Wed. 3:10 3007
Equity and Excellence (EE) Club J. Sample Every other Wednesday 3:10 1317
Fantasy Sports for Charity C. Steury Thursday 3:10 3224
Future in Medicine S. Fiorini Every other Wednesday 3:10 1014
Flag Football B. Black 2nd Monday 3:10 1011
Food Review Club N. Kelley Every other Thursday 3:10 3208
Free Your Mind Book Club D. Germosen & J. Stallworth Wed. “W days” 3:10 2018
Freshman Sponsors  N. Kelley / J. Bruesewitz
Generals All About Books (GAAB) P. Roney / M. Schryver 3rd Monday 3:10 Library
Generals Against Gun Violence (GAGV) C. Steury Monday (W-days) 3:10 3224
Generals Against Hunger (AFAC Club) M. Fretts Thursday        (L-days) 3:10 4201
Gender and Sexuality Alliance (GSA) S. Carr Thursday      (W-days) 3:10 4022
Generals Brigade E. Rodger Per Announcement
Generals Take Charge W. Gillus Every other Tuesday 3:10 4018
Global Human Development Club R. Summers Tuesday 3:10 2105
Girl’s In Filmmaking (GIF) R. Reyes Tuesday 3:10 2219
Girl Up K. Phillips Monday 3:10 2212
Girls, Inc. N. Lord Every other Monday 3:01 2012
Generations Art Club B. Black Friday  3:10 1101
Habesha Pride J. Lloyd Monday 3:10 2213
Harry Potter Club A. Nelson 2nd Monday 3:10 1028
HER Club T. Shivers TBD 3:10 4013
Hiking Interest Club S. Spicer Varies Varies 1014 or 1011
History Bowl Team J. Rockwood Tuesday 3:10 3021
Hope Club S. Becker Monday 3:10 OC 2
Hoops for Cancer K. Reed TBD 3:10 OC1
Hurricane Relief for Cuba L. Mendez As needed 3:10 3036
Hip Hop Heads D. Moses Every other Tues. 3:10 3010
Knitting Club J. Kelly Tuesday 3:10 2002
Interact Club C. Steury Tuesday 3:10 3224
International Club C. Meyers Monday 3:10 1401
International Dance Club E. Davis Tuesday 3:10 2105
It’s Academic M. Sotomayor / J. Scher Thursday 3:10 4002
Junior Class K. Reed  TBD
Key Club K. Jordan / J. Kelly Every other Tues. 3:10 2002
Koreagraphy J. Dean Tuesdays 3:10 3018
Kinesiology and Nutrition Club B. Black Thursday 3:10 1011
KIVA Club T. Wrightson Every other Mon. 3:10 1028
Latin American Student Assn. (LASA) B. Garcia / J. Carrasquillo / A. Lily- Caballero 2nd and 4th Wednesday 3:10 1011
LVYRSLF (Love Yourself) K. Devaney Every other Tues. 3:10 Counseling Office Conf. Rm.
Math Tutoring Club E. Davis Thursday 3:10 2105
Men of Respect (MOR) S. Fiorini TBD 3:10 1014
Mine Craft Club Wednesday 3:10 4209
Model General Assembly Dr. East Tuesday (Twice) 3:10 2012
Model United Nation K. Klein Thursday 3:10 2228
Music Mends D. Lunt Per Announcement 3:10 1401
Muslim Student Association Al-Hanooti Monday 3:10 2213
Mysteries of History J. Rockwood Tuesday 3:10 3021
Mu Alpha Theta Honor Society S.Lauffer Thursday       (W-days) 3:10 4022
National Honor Society B. Bennett 2nd Monday 3:10 Little Theater
Native American Outreach Club R. Greene Every other Wednesday 3:10 2001
Newspaper A. Nelson Monday – Friday Class 1028
Operation Smile Club M. Sotomayor TBD 3:10 4002
Pause for Paws K. Hedderly First Thursday 3:10 3020
Penman A. Nelson Monday – Friday Class 1028
Performing Arts Club R. Greene Every other Monday 3:10 2001
Philosophical Debate Club R. Summers Every other Thursday 3:10 3015
Photo Club E. Bruns Every other Monday 3:10 1117
Physics Club B. Chamblee / M. Clendenning Monday C Lunch 3005
Pizza Club W. Gillus 1st Wednesday 3:10 4018
Programming Club & CyberPatriot Team P. Bui TBD 3:10 4209
Rant & Relief N. Lord Every other Monday 3:10 2012
Red Cross Club K. Philips TBD 3:10 2212
Reduce Food Waste Program K. Hedderly 1st Wednesday 3:10 3020
Robotics Club G. Pereira Monday 3:10 3002
Romanian Children’s Relief- Fundatia Inocenti V. Irving Monday 3:10 2003
Sailing Interest Club E. Shooltz 3rd Thursday 3:10 3203
Senior Class S. Becker / C. Liller
Serving Society Club D. Grove 2nd Thursday 3:10 3012
She’s the First B. Bennett Tuesday 3:10 3007
Sisters on Purpose H. Mizell 2nd & 4th Thursday 3:10 Little Theater
Sophomore Class L. Jaramillo
Sports Medicine M. Harrington 1st Wednesday 6:30pm Training Room
Student Ambassadors Club Z. Kapadia Every other Wednesday GP 1231
Student Council Association (SCA) T. Shivers Wednesday GP  4013
Student Foreign Affairs Council C. Steury Thursday 3:10 3013 or 3224
Super Smash Bros. Club Wednesday 3:10 2001
Table Tennis Association C. Cook Thursday 3:10 3223
Technology Student Association (TSA) D. Meyer Monday 3:10 2224
The Congenial Society B. Bennett Tuesday 3:10 3007
Top Soccer Club J. Glick Tuesday 3:10 3012
Tri-M Music Honor Society T. Severin TBA TBA Orchestra Room
Ukulele Club T. Severin Thursday 3:10 1404
Unicef Club L. Mendez Per Annoucement 3036
Yearbook A. Nelson Monday – Friday Class Publications
Yoga Club E. Bruns Thursday 3:10 1117
Young Democrats C. Steury L-Day Monday 3:10 3224
Young Life E. Robbins Every other Wednesday 3:10 3008
Young Republican Club L. Albers 3rd Thursday 3:10 2208
Youth Activist Interest Club D. Moses Thursday 3:10 3010
Youth Direct Action Club M. Taousakis Every other Monday 3:10 2215
W-L Fly Fishing Interest Club J. Brodowski Monday 3:10 4021
W-L Filmmaker Society / VHSL Film R. Reyes Every other Monday 3:10 2219
W-L Jewish Cultural Club S. Becker 1st Thursday 3:10 OC-4
W-L Students Who Love Hockey M. Schryver 2nd Tuesday 3:10 TBD